Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash

Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash recipe

Introduction: Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash

Why You’ll Love This Recipe

Imagine waking up to the savory aroma of a hearty breakfast hash. Our Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash is not only delicious but also packed with protein to kickstart your day. It’s a delightful blend of ground turkey and sweet potatoes, seasoned to perfection, making it a wonderful choice for those who love a savory breakfast.

This dish is perfect for anyone looking to diversify their breakfast menu with something both satisfying and nutritious. It’s easy to prepare and offers a balanced meal that will keep you energized throughout the day. Whether you’re serving it to your family or enjoying it solo, you’ll find it to be a crowd-pleaser.

Perfect for a Hearty Breakfast

Our Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash is designed for those who appreciate a hearty start to their morning. The combination of sweet potatoes and ground turkey provides a substantial meal that’s both filling and flavorful. This dish is also incredibly versatile, allowing you to add your favorite ingredients for an extra twist.

Not only is this hash loaded with nutrients, but it also brings a comforting warmth to your breakfast table. It’s ideal for a weekend brunch or even as a meal prep option for busy weekdays. For more inspiration on hearty breakfast dishes, check out our Quick Sweet Breakfast Ideas.

Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash

Love easy home cooking like this? 🍔

Get simple American recipes, quick dinners and homemade desserts in your inbox every week. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime. See our Privacy Policy.

Newsletter - Inline

Ingredients

Essential Ingredients

To create this delicious Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash, you’ll need the following essential ingredients:

  • 1 pound ground turkey
  • 2 large sweet potatoes, peeled and diced
  • 1 large onion, chopped
  • 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1 bell pepper, diced
  • 2 tablespoons olive oil
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • 1 teaspoon smoked paprika
  • Fresh parsley for garnish

Optional Add-ins for Extra Flavor

While the essential ingredients make for a delicious dish on their own, you might want to consider these optional add-ins for an extra burst of flavor:

  • 1 cup mushrooms, sliced
  • 1/2 teaspoon cayenne pepper for a spicy kick
  • 1/2 cup crumbled feta cheese for a tangy touch
  • 2 eggs, poached or fried, to top the hash

Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash for a Hearty Morning

Pro Tips

Creating the perfect breakfast hash requires a few tips and tricks. Here are some pro tips to help you achieve the best results:

  • How to Achieve Perfectly Crispy Potatoes: To get crispy sweet potatoes, make sure they are evenly diced and avoid overcrowding the pan. Cook them over medium-high heat and stir occasionally.
  • Tips for Cooking Ground Turkey: Use a non-stick skillet to prevent sticking and cook the turkey until it’s no longer pink. Season generously to enhance the flavor.
  • Balancing Flavors: Sweet potatoes can be naturally sweet, so balance it out with savory ingredients like onions, garlic, and spices.
  • Adding Vegetables: Feel free to incorporate other seasonal vegetables for more flavor and texture. Zucchini, spinach, or kale are excellent choices.

The most important tip is to cook the ingredients in stages. Start with the sweet potatoes, followed by the turkey, and then the vegetables. This ensures everything is cooked perfectly and flavors are well-balanced. For more on perfecting your breakfast potatoes, see our guide on Simple Breakfast Potatoes.

Step-by-Step Instructions

Preparing the Ingredients

Begin by gathering all your ingredients and ensuring everything is prepped and ready to go. Dice the sweet potatoes, chop the onions, and mince the garlic. Having everything prepared ahead of time will make the cooking process smoother and more enjoyable.

Cooking the Hash

In a large skillet, heat the olive oil over medium-high heat. Add the diced sweet potatoes and cook until they begin to soften and brown, about 8-10 minutes. Remove the potatoes from the skillet and set them aside.

In the same skillet, add the ground turkey and cook until browned, breaking it apart with a spatula. Once cooked, stir in the onions, garlic, and bell pepper. Cook until the vegetables are soft and fragrant. Return the sweet potatoes to the skillet, add the smoked paprika, and season with salt and pepper.

For additional flavor inspiration, check out these Roasted Garlic Turkey Sweet Potato Bowls.

Final Touches and Serving

Once everything is cooked and well combined, taste and adjust the seasoning if needed. Garnish with fresh parsley and serve hot. For a protein boost, top each serving with a poached or fried egg. This dish is sure to satisfy your morning hunger and provide the energy you need.

Love easy home cooking like this? 🍔

Get simple American recipes, quick dinners and homemade desserts in your inbox every week. Free, no spam, unsubscribe anytime. See our Privacy Policy.

Newsletter - Inline

Serving Suggestions

Pairing with Other Breakfast Favorites

This Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash pairs wonderfully with other breakfast favorites. Consider serving it alongside toast, avocado slices, or a fresh fruit salad for a balanced meal. If you’re in the mood for something different, try pairing it with our One Pan Turkey Quinoa Skillet.

Beverage Pairings

Complement this savory breakfast hash with a variety of beverages. Freshly brewed coffee or a robust black tea can enhance the flavors of the dish. For a refreshing option, consider a glass of freshly squeezed orange juice or a fruit smoothie.

Nutritional Information

Calories and Macronutrients

This breakfast hash is not only delicious but also nutritious. Each serving provides approximately 350 calories, with a good balance of macronutrients: 22 grams of protein, 28 grams of carbohydrates, and 15 grams of fat. It’s an excellent choice for those looking to start their day with a protein-rich meal.

Health Benefits of Sweet Potatoes and Turkey

Sweet potatoes are a fantastic source of vitamins A and C, as well as fiber, making them a healthy carbohydrate choice. Ground turkey is a lean protein that helps build and repair tissues while keeping you full longer. Combined, they create a balanced meal that’s both nourishing and satisfying.

For more sweet potato recipes, check out the Turkey Sweet Potato Skillet.

Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash

Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash recipe

Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash

Avatar photoSarah Miller
A savory and protein-packed breakfast hash featuring ground turkey and sweet potatoes.
Prep Time 15 minutes
Cook Time 30 minutes
Total Time 45 minutes
Course Breakfast
Cuisine American
Servings 4 servings
Calories 350 kcal

Equipment

  • 1 large skillet
  • 1 spatula

Ingredients
  

Main Ingredients

  • 1 pound ground turkey
  • 2 large sweet potatoes peeled and diced
  • 1 large onion chopped
  • 2 cloves garlic minced
  • 1 bell pepper diced
  • 2 tablespoons olive oil
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • 1 teaspoon smoked paprika
  • Fresh parsley for garnish

Instructions
 

Preparation

  • Peel and dice the sweet potatoes, chop the onion, mince the garlic, and dice the bell pepper. Gather all ingredients to have them ready for cooking.

Cooking

  • In a large skillet, heat olive oil over medium-high heat. Add sweet potatoes and cook for 8-10 minutes until they start to soften and brown. Remove and set aside.
  • Add ground turkey to the skillet and brown it, breaking it apart with a spatula until fully cooked. Stir in onions, garlic, and bell pepper. Cook until vegetables are soft.
  • Return sweet potatoes to the skillet. Add smoked paprika, salt, and pepper. Stir everything together and cook for another 5 minutes.

Serving

  • Garnish with fresh parsley and serve hot. Optionally, top with poached or fried eggs for extra protein.

Storage

  • Store any leftovers in an airtight container in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. Reheat in a skillet before serving.

Notes

Pro Tips: Cook ingredients in stages to ensure even cooking. Ensure sweet potatoes are diced evenly for uniform cooking.
Ingredient Substitutions: Substitute ground turkey with ground chicken if preferred. Add other vegetables like zucchini or spinach for variety.
How to Serve: Serve with poached eggs on top for an extra protein boost. Pair with fresh fruit or toast.
Storage & Freshness: Store in an airtight container for up to 3 days. Reheat in a skillet for best results.
Make-Ahead Tips: Prepare ingredients the night before to save time in the morning.
Keyword ground turkey recipes, savory breakfast hash, Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash

FAQ

Can I use ground chicken instead of turkey?

Yes, ground chicken can be used as a substitute for ground turkey in this breakfast hash. It provides a similar texture and absorbs flavors well. Just follow the same cooking instructions, and you’ll have a delicious result. Ground chicken is also a lean protein option, making it a healthy alternative.

How can I make this dish spicier?

To add some heat to your Turkey Sweet Potato Breakfast Hash, consider adding cayenne pepper or red pepper flakes to the dish. Start with a small amount and taste as you go to reach your desired level of spiciness. Additionally, you can serve the hash with hot sauce on the side for those who like it extra spicy.

Is it possible to make this breakfast hash vegan?

Yes, you can make a vegan version of this breakfast hash by using plant-based ground meat alternatives and omitting the eggs. You can also add extra vegetables such as mushrooms or zucchini for more flavor and texture. Ensure to season well to maintain the savory taste of the dish.

Enjoyed this recipe? Leave a review!

There are no reviews yet. Be the first one to write one.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating




Scroll to Top